featured item
Chicago, IL: 1911. First edition. Hardcover. Privately printed in an edition of only 400 copies bound in two tones of "Interlaken Vellum over stiff boards." Includes as a frontispiece an...
(read more)
$750.00
Lyme, CT: Callaway Editions, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of his beach photographs from 1941 to 1980. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a number...
(read more)
$250.00
New York & London: Phaidon Press, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. A limited edition of 3300 numbered copies. A reproduction of his journal as he traveled around the America in 1973...
(read more)
$250.00
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. His first book from the author of "Ninety Two in the Shade." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed...
(read more)
$600.00
Lausanne, Switzerland: La Guilde du Livre, 1952. First edition. Softcover. Text in French. The preferred edition of this classic book with text by Roy and photographs by Strand. A clean...
(read more)
$650.00
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Includes 376 illustrations including 102 color plates and with a dust jacket designed by Dubuffet. A fine and tight copy in...
(read more)
$250.00
New York: Larry Clark, 1987. Second edition. Softcover. His second book, a controversial collection of gritty images. This edition includes extra images not found in the first printing. A clean...
(read more)
$750.00
Tokyo, Japan: Hashimoto Yuyudo, 1965. First edition. Softcover. One of the more under appreciated Japanese photography books of the era. Watanabe was one of the few Japanese photographers to travel...
(read more)
$3,000.00
New York: Tor- Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Book two in The Wheel of Time series. A tight very near fine copy in a very...
(read more)
$750.00
New York: Random House, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. His classic second book which was the basis for the trippy movie with Johnny Depp and Benicio Del...
(read more)
$1,500.00
New York: Doubletake & W. W. Norton, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Limitied edition of only 200 numbered copies. Essay by James Oles. A collection of black and white images all...
(read more)
$650.00
New York: Random Houses, 1959. First U.S edition of this powerful early novel. Monroe Wheeler's copy with a Christmas note which bears his handwritten gift inscription affixed to the front...
(read more)
$850.00
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Further autobiographical matieral from the author of the "The Weary Blues." Hughes was one of the more important and influential African-American...
(read more)
$400.00
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. His fourth book, a collection of short stories. A very near fine and tight copy with some very slight tapping...
(read more)
$400.00
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 47 from a limited edition of only 275 numbered copies. A fine copy in cloth boards. Issued without a dust...
(read more)
$250.00
Lisbon, IA: The Penumbra Press, 1977. First edition. Softcover. One of approximately 200 copies of the first book from this former Poet Laureate. A very near fine copy in a...
(read more)
$950.00
Cologne: Wallraf-Richarts Museum, 1971. Fifth revised edition. The most complete and best edition of this extraordinary production. Text in German and English and illustrated throughout with tipped in color plates...
(read more)
$850.00
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A collection of black and white photographs taken at the 1968 Democratic National Convention in Chicago and the Republican...
(read more)
$350.00
Johannesburg: Goodman Gallery Editions, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 100 numbered copies in the deluxe edition. Issued in 4 editions of 25 copies with a choice of four...
(read more)
$3,000.00
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1956. First edition. The simultaneous French wrappers issue. A beautifully printed book with the photographs printed in gravure. An internally clean and fine copy in...
(read more)
$250.00
Tucson, AZ: Center for Creative Photography, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Massive monograph, the catalogue raisonne of Weston's entire photographic output with 1826 photographs. A very near fine copy in a...
(read more)
$850.00
New York: The Viking Press, 1954. First edition. Hardcover. A look at some of his contemporaries in Hollywood along with an "attempt to write the biography of Sadakichi Hartmann." An...
(read more)
$250.00
Madison, WI: nd. First edition. Softcover. A pirated edition of Dylan's first book. Presumably this edition was done prior to the Macmillan edition in 1971. Galleys of the book were...
(read more)
$750.00
New York: Aperture, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. His landmark first monograph, a collection of 61 color photographs. A fine copy in very near fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by...
(read more)
$2,000.00
New York: Random House, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. One of his best novels. A very near fine copy with some light offsetting to the front endpapers in a very near...
(read more)
$450.00
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. The second collection of poetry from the author of the Pulitzer Prize winning novel "The Color Purple." A fine and tight...
(read more)
$500.00
Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Frank Zachary and with an introduction by Anthony Jones. Includes 67 black and white images and 42 color illustrations. A...
(read more)
$250.00
New York: New Directions, 1947. Third printing. Hardcover. Drama critic Claudia Cassidy's copy with her ownership signature to the front free endpaper. Cassidy's positive reviews of Williams' play "The Glass...
(read more)
$300.00
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. First edition. Hardcover. The second collection of poems from this important American poet. A fine copy with a small bookstore sticker to the bottom...
(read more)
$250.00
New York: Japan Publishing Inc., 1983. First edition. Hardcover. An important collection of images which differ completely from an earlier collection that Ishimoto published using the same title. A very...
(read more)
$275.00
Tokyo: Iwanami Shoten, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. The Japanese issue with text in Japanese and captions in English. Still one of the most beautifully printed books on this master photographer...
(read more)
$350.00
Copenhagen: Schoenberg, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Self-published by Helmer-Petersen. An early and important book of color photography that precedes the work of William Eggleston, Paul Graham and Joel Sternfeld. An...
(read more)
$1,850.00
London: George Allen, 1902. First edition thus. Printed at the Ballantyne Press in Edinburgh, Scotland. One of only 400 copies printed on handmade paper. A very good copy in vellum...
(read more)
$325.00
New York: Times Books, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. His now classic first monograph with an introduction by Andy Grundberg and an afterword by Anne W. Tucker. A powerful selection of...
(read more)
$750.00
Hollywood, CA: Heavy Industry Publications, 1971. First edition. Softcover. Printed in an edition of only 2000 copies. A collection of black and white photographs of album covers by Jerry McMillan...
(read more)
$1,000.00
Toronto: Lumiere Press, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. One of 200 numbered copies of this stunningly beautiful book with haunting images from the Korean War. A very fine as new copy...
(read more)
$550.00
Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. His second book, featured by Dave Garroway on the "Today" program which helped land it on the New...
(read more)
$350.00
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 160 from a limited edition of 250 numbered copies. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. An anthology of writings to celebrate 10...
(read more)
$300.00
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Robert Stone. His first monograph, a powerful testament to the impact of war. Simply put, Nachtwey is one of...
(read more)
$1,250.00
Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society - Little, Brown and Company, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Text by Rewald that includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. A...
(read more)
$550.00
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1990. First edition. Oblong hardcover. First printing. Includes numerous color photographs of this area of Nevada that was the site of numerous nuclear bomb...
(read more)
$250.00
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. First edition of his first novel. Adapted into a movie with Jack Nicholson and Michelle Pfeiffer. A near fine copy without the usual remainder...
(read more)
$450.00
Paris: Pierre Seghers, 1965. Later printing. Stiff cardboards with a dust jacket illustrated by Picasso. A collection of 12 of Clergue's classic nudes together with poetry by Paul Eluard. A...
(read more)
$650.00
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. His fifth novel in which a staid New York couple are changed forever by a terrorist attack that forces them to...
(read more)
$300.00
Hollywood, CA: Heavy Industry Publications, 1971. First edition. Softcover. Printed in an edition of only 3900 copies. A close to near fine copy in black wrappers that have some slight...
(read more)
$500.00
Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-sha, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. His second major monograph. Foreword by Harry Callahan. While the book was released in 1969, the images are all from the 1950s and...
(read more)
$3,500.00
New York: Random House, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 500 numbered copies printed for distribution to friends of the author and publisher. His classic book that was made...
(read more)
$300.00
New York: Scribners, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The first book of fiction, a powerful collection of short stories from the author of the Pulitzer Prize winning "The Shipping...
(read more)
$300.00
New York: Aperture, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Artist and photographer Bea Nettles copy with her ownership signature to the front free endpaper. Posthumously released monograph on this influential photographer which...
(read more)
$2,500.00
Toronto: Lumiere Press, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. The second limited edition. One of only 100 copies. This comes with a gravure print of "Washington Square, New York City, 1958." A...
(read more)
$1,500.00
London: Silverthorne Press, 1967. First edition. Softcover. The first book, a collection of poetry from the author of such quirky classics as "Wild at Heart." A very near fine copy...
(read more)
$300.00
New York: Viking, 1959. First edition of perhaps her best book which has been adapted a number of times in to movies. A very near fine bright copy in a...
(read more)
$1,250.00
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. His classic World War II novel which won the National Book Award. The basis for the movie with Burt...
(read more)
$300.00
London: Harvill Press, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The first of his novels to be published in English. He went on to win the National Book Critics Circle Award...
(read more)
$600.00
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. First edition thus. A limited edition of this revised edition of her first book. This edition is expanded from the original with new poems...
(read more)
$450.00
Los Angeles, CA: Anderson, Ritchie & Simon, 1970. Second edition. Softcover. Printed in an edition of 3000 copies. A clean near fine copy in an about very good glassine with...
(read more)
$375.00
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. First edition. Hardcover. An early collection of his short essays. A very good plus copy with a few tiny tears to the spine ends,...
(read more)
$300.00
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First edition. Softcover. Advance reading copy. Her terrific first book. Made into a movie with Brad Pitt, Tom Cruise and Kirsten Dunst. An about...
(read more)
$600.00
New York: Robert O. Ballou, 1933. First edition. Hardcover. The trade issue, preceded by a deluxe edition of only 350 copies. Text by Peterkin and 70 photographs by Ulmann. An...
(read more)
$350.00
Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1904. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of short stories written in African-American dialect. Illustrated in color by Frank verbeck and Beulah S. Moore. An close...
(read more)
$250.00
New York: Atheneum, 1981. First editon. Hardcover. The uncommon first book and first of three collaborations with Montalbano. A very near fine copy with a small publisher defect to the...
(read more)
$300.00
New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. The second collection of poems from the winner of the 1995 Nobel Prize for Literature...
(read more)
$400.00
New York: Crown Publishers, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Along with his other books "Cowboy Kate" and "November Girl" this book helped to capture the raw energy and beginning...
(read more)
$250.00
Paris: Daniel Delong, 1991. First edition. Softcover. Limited edition. Copy 42 of only 75 numbered copies. Text in French. A collection of Judd's writings. A fine copy in a very...
(read more)
$800.00
Boston, MA: Barn Dream Press, 1971. First edition. One of only 26 lettered copies that were specially bound. A very near fine copy in red cloth binding. Signed by Wright...
(read more)
$750.00
New York: The New American Library, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The first book, a collection of poems from this Pulitzer Prize winning poet. This copy was owned by...
(read more)
$650.00
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. A gritty and powerful collection of photographs taken over the course of a 14-month trip around the world. A very near...
(read more)
$750.00
Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press - Little, Brown and Company, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Eric Bogosian. A collection of 97 color and 91 duotones. A very near fine copy...
(read more)
$500.00
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. His scarce second novel. A fine copy with the usual thin black remainder mark on the bottom edge in a fine...
(read more)
$550.00
Dresden: Carl Reissner Verlag, 1931. First edition. Text in German. Includes 32 images of this famous Russian ballerina. Includes sepia toned photographs by Ernst Schneider, Hanse Hermann, and E.O. Hoppe...
(read more)
$300.00
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. His first book, a somewhat autobiographical novel about fighter pilots set during the Korean War. Adapted into a movie with Robert...
(read more)
$850.00
New York: Ivan Obolensky, Inc., 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Her first book, a novel from the author of the National Book Award winning author of "The Year of Magical Thinking."...
(read more)
$750.00
New York: Holt, Rinehart Winston, 1971. First edition of one of his more important books. Subtitled: "Photographs of Prison Life with the Letters and Drawings of Billy McCune #122054." A...
(read more)
$1,250.00
Bonn: Bruder Auer, 1952 & 1955. First edition. Hardcovers. Two volumes that both look at the formalist approach to photography in the European group Fotoform. Includes among others Man Ray,...
(read more)
$2,000.00
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1976. First editon. Hardcover. Her important first book. A very good plus copy with some light foxing to the first and last few pages...
(read more)
$650.00
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Large folio. Text and 116 illustrations from the 1999 Nobel Prize winner in Literature. A fine and tight copy...
(read more)
$250.00
New York: Phaidon, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Introduction by Luc Sante. A massive monograph divided into 9 sections each showing the horrors that war, famine and indifference has...
(read more)
$250.00
London: Jonathan Cape, 1972. First British edition. Hardcover. A collection of five plays from the winner of the 1992 Nobel Prize in Literature. A clean very near fine copy in...
(read more)
$250.00
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 619 from a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies. A short story that was later included in his book "Nightmares...
(read more)
$550.00
Paris & New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1960. First edition. Spiral binding in cloth portfolio case. Limited edition of only 1000 copies. A facsimile of one of Picasso's sketchbooks with...
(read more)
$1,750.00
Port Townsend, WA: Graywolf Press, 1976. First edition. Softcover. One of only 600 copies of his second book, a collection of poems. From the author of theNational Book Award winning...
(read more)
$300.00
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1945. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. The first volume in the Space Trilogy. First issue. A clean and tight very near fine copy in an about...
(read more)
$950.00
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. First edition. A very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Maxwell in the month of publication to...
(read more)
$400.00
Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. A depressing look at suburban life, whereas Owen's book "Suburbia" was somewhat optimistic Hare's images are dark and poignantly show the ennui in...
(read more)
$300.00
New York: Holt Rinehard Winston, 1971. Second edition. Softcover. One of his more important books. Subtitled: "Photographs of Prison Life with the Letters and Drawings of Billy McCune #122054." A...
(read more)
$500.00
New York: Ultramarine Publishing Co, 1988. First edition. One of only 99 specially bound copies using Random House sheets with quarter leather spine and marbled boards. A very fine copy...
(read more)
$250.00
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A powerful collection of photographs of European Jews prior to World War II. Includes a foreword by Elie...
(read more)
$650.00
np: Rumbleseat, 1998. First edition. Copy 157 from an edition of only 400 copies. Includes text and numerous color illustrations. A very fine copy in spiral binding and in an...
(read more)
$350.00
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Includes an original lithograph as the frontis as well as one laid into a pocket in the back. There are also...
(read more)
$450.00
Atlanta, GA: Nexus Press, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 1000 copies. His best known and most important book that revolves around his travels in Southeast Asia. A fine...
(read more)
$1,250.00
Zurich: Scalo, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. His somewhat controversial book which was to be published here but was suppressed. Includes images from his previous books as well as newer color...
(read more)
$250.00
New York: Everest House, 1981. First edition. One of only 250 numbered copies. Hugo Award winner. A fine copy in a very near fine unprinted tissue jacket that has a...
(read more)
$1,250.00
Springfield, OH: self published, 1908. First edition. Hardcover. A slim collection of poems. An about good plus copy in brown cloth boards that soiled and with some wear to the...
(read more)
$300.00
Washington D.C.: Howard, 1984. First edition thus. Hardcover. A larger and more accessible edition than the previous editions. Hughes provides the text for this book. A fine copy in near...
(read more)
$600.00
London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. Uncorrected proof of the first U.K. edition of this Booker Prize winning novel. A very near fine copy in illustrated wraps. Signed by Okri on the...
(read more)
$250.00
New York: J. J. Augustin Publishers, 1946. First edition. Hardcover. The second book from this Horst who was best known for his long career in fashion photography. This book clearly...
(read more)
$500.00
Antaeus Editions, 1976. First edition. Softcover. Number 6 of only 50 copies from a total edition of 500 copies printed at the Oliphant Press. A slim collection of 5 poems...
(read more)
$400.00
San Francisco, Ca: Camera Craft Publishing Company, 1937. First edition. Spiral bound softcover. 16mo. Includes text and numerous black and white illustrations by Mortensen. A very good plus copy in...
(read more)
$350.00
New York: Pantheon Books, 1973. First edition. Oblong hardcover. Interesting book of photographs by Charles Van Schaik from the late 1800's and early 1900's together with period news accounts and...
(read more)
$300.00
Tokyo, Japan: Kosei Publishing Company, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Text in English and Japanese. A collection of black and white images of the people from Hiroshima along with objects that...
(read more)
$350.00
New York: PPP Editions in association with Roth Horowitz, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 500 specially bound copies. While the choices in this book are highly subjective this...
(read more)
$1,000.00
Chicago, IL: The Tribune Company, 1922. First edition. Hardcover. Includes all of the designs for the competition. An about very good copy with loss to the top front corner and...
(read more)
$550.00
Santa Fe, NM: Arena Editions, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Published to accompany a show at the Fahey/Klein Gallery. One of the better retrospective monographs on Beard, illustrated throughout with his...
(read more)
$1,750.00
New York: Aperture, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Her now classic first monograph. A clean very near fine copy with some very minor rubbing to the bottom edge of...
(read more)
$450.00










